Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

http://www.pass4test.com

FC0-U51 Exam Cost, JK0-023 Real Questions

NO.1 You need to select a laptop for a traveling salesman. He will really need to stretch the battery
life as long as possible, so he wants low power options wherever possible. Which type of monitor
should you select?
A. LCD
B. CRT
C. Active Matrix
D. Passive Matrix
Answer: D

CompTIA Exam Dumps   FC0-U51 Dumps PDF
Explanation:
Passive matrix LCD monitors use less power than active matrix, and are generally preferred for
laptops when long battery life is the key concern. Answer option C is incorrect. An active matrix LCD
uses more power than a passive matrix, but gives a higher quality picture. Answer option B is
incorrect. Cathode Ray Tube monitors are legacy monitors that were once used on PC's. Answer
option A is incorrect. All laptops use LCD monitors. The question is whether or not one should select
an active or passive matrix LCD. What is Cathode Ray Tube (CRT)? Hide Cathode Ray Tube (CRT) is a
vacuum tube used as a display screen in a computer monitor or TV. The viewing end of the tube is
coated with phosphors, which emit light when struck by electrons. CRT works by heating a cathode
which causes electrons to flow. Accelerating and focusing anodes turn the electrons into a fine beam
that is directed to the phosphors by magnetic fields that are generated by steering coils. The viewing
end of a color CRT tube is coated with red, green and blue phosphor dots, and separate "electron
guns" bombard their respective colors a line at a time in a prescribed sequence. The resulting color
displayed on screen is determined by the intensity of the electron beams as they strike the red, green
and blue phosphors at that same pixel location.

NO.2 A home user wants to share files between two different computers.
The user wants the files to be available to either computer, regardless of whether either computer is
turned on.
Which of the following is the BEST storage method?
A. USB storage
B. Internal storage
C. Direct attached storage
D. Network attached storage
Answer: D

CompTIA test questions

NO.3 Which of the following is the MOST sensitive Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and should
be shared cautiously and only with trusted resources?
A. Email address
B. Phone number
C. Mother's maiden name
D. Last name
Answer: C

CompTIA Study Guide   FC0-U51 pdf   FC0-U51 questions

NO.4 Which of the following media has the highest possible availability?
A. Wired
B. WiFi
C. Cellular
D. Bluetooth
Answer: A

CompTIA Exam PDF   FC0-U51 Test Answers   FC0-U51 answers real questions   FC0-U51 certification training

NO.5 A user receives an email from the bank stating that the user needs to follow a link and reenter
login credentials due to recent security breaches. Based on best practices, which of the following
actions should the user take? (Select TWO).
A. Inform the ISP.
B. Follow the instructions.
C. Delete the message.
D. Reply to the email.
E. Contact the bank.
Answer: C,E

CompTIA test   FC0-U51 Exam Prep   FC0-U51 PDF VCE   FC0-U51 exam simulations

NO.6 Which of the following technologies is used to detect unauthorized attempts to access and
manipulate computer systems locally or through the Internet or an intranet?
A. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)
B. Firewall
C. Intrusion detection system (IDS)
D. Packet filtering
Answer: C

CompTIA Exam Cram   FC0-U51 exam simulations   FC0-U51 Real Questions   FC0-U51 answers real questions
Explanation:
An Intrusion detection system (IDS) is used to detect unauthorized attempts to access and
manipulate computer systems locally or through the Internet or an intranet. It can detect several
types of attacks and malicious behaviors that can compromise the security of a network and
computers. This includes network attacks against vulnerable services, unauthorized logins and access
to sensitive data, and malware (e.g. viruses, worms, etc.). An IDS also detects attacks that originate
from within a system. In most cases, an IDS has three main components: Sensors, Console, and
Engine. Sensors generate security events. A console is used to alert and control sensors and to
monitor events. An engine is used to record events and to generate security alerts based on received
security events. In many IDS implementations, these three components are combined into a single
device. Basically, following two types of IDS are used : Network-based IDS Host-based IDS Answer
option D is incorrect. Packet filtering is a method that allows or restricts the flow of specific types of
packets to provide security. It analyzes the incoming and outgoing packets and lets them pass or
stops them at a network interface based on the source and destination addresses, ports, or
protocols. Packet filtering provides a way to define precisely which type of IP traffic is allowed to
cross the firewall of an intranet. IP packet filtering is important when users from private intranets
connect to public networks, such as the Internet. Answer option B is incorrect. A firewall is a tool to
provide security to a network. It is used to protect an internal network or intranet against
unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside networks. It restricts inbound and outbound
access and can analyze all traffic between an internal network and the Internet. Users can configure a
firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP addresses and ports. Answer option A is incorrect.
Demilitarized zone (DMZ) or perimeter network is a small network that lies in between the Internet
and a private network. It is the boundary between the Internet and an internal network, usually a
combination of firewalls and bastion hosts that are gateways between inside networks and outside
networks. DMZ provides a large enterprise network or corporate network the ability to use the
Internet while still maintaining its security.
Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion-detection_system"

NO.7 Which of the following file types is used to consolidate a group of files?
A. .rtf
B. .m3u
C. .avi
D. .rar
Answer: D

CompTIA VCE Dumps   FC0-U51 study guide

NO.8 A technician sets up a new computer system and connects the keyboard and mouse to the PS/2
ports. When the computer boots, the BIOS gives a keyboard and mouse error. Both devices are
connected. Which of the following is the solution?
A. Swap the mouse and keyboard to the other PS/2 ports.
B. Remap the mouse and keyboard in the BIOS.
C. Update the BIOS to recognize the newer keyboard and mouse.
D. Configure the keyboard localization settings.
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-U51 Exam Tests

The exam materiala of the Pass4Test CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost is specifically designed for candicates. It is a professional exam materials that the IT elite team specially tailored for you. Passed the exam certification in the IT industry will be reflected in international value. There are many dumps and training materials providers that would guarantee you pass the CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost. Pass4Test speak with the facts, the moment when the miracle occurs can prove every word we said.

FC0-U51Exam Code: FC0-U51
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
FC0-U51 Exam Cost Total Q&A: 286 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2016-01-11

FC0-U51 Real Dumps Detail : FC0-U51 Exam Cost

 
JK0-023Exam Code: JK0-023
Exam Name: CompTIA Network+ certification
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
JK0-023 Real Questions Total Q&A: 995 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2016-01-11

JK0-023 Exam Prep Detail : JK0-023 Real Questions

 

Before you decide to buy Pass4Test of CompTIA JK0-023 Real Questions, you will have a free part of the questions and answers as a trial. So that you will know the quality of the Pass4Test of CompTIA JK0-023 Real Questions training materials. The CompTIA JK0-023 Real Questions of Pass4Test is the best choice for you.

If you want to through the CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost to make a stronger position in today's competitive IT industry, then you need the strong expertise knowledge and the accumulated efforts. And pass the CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost is not easy. Perhaps through CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost you can promote yourself to the IT industry. But it is not necessary to spend a lot of time and effort to learn the expertise. You can choose Pass4Test's CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost training materials. This is training product that specifically made for IT exam. With it you can pass the difficult CompTIA FC0-U51 Exam Cost effortlessly.

FC0-U51 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/FC0-U51.html


Related Links: http://guide.hp-certification.com/?p=4028
Posted 2016/1/12 6:26:38  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: FC0-U51JK0-023CompTIA