Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

http://www.pass4test.com

FC0-U51 Exam Tests, LX0-104 Free download

NO.1 A home user wants to share files between two different computers.
The user wants the files to be available to either computer, regardless of whether either computer is
turned on.
Which of the following is the BEST storage method?
A. USB storage
B. Internal storage
C. Direct attached storage
D. Network attached storage
Answer: D

CompTIA Exam PDF   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 test questions   FC0-U51 Exam Cost

NO.2 You need to select a laptop for a traveling salesman. He will really need to stretch the battery
life as long as possible, so he wants low power options wherever possible. Which type of monitor
should you select?
A. LCD
B. CRT
C. Active Matrix
D. Passive Matrix
Answer: D

CompTIA   FC0-U51 test questions   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 Latest Dumps
Explanation:
Passive matrix LCD monitors use less power than active matrix, and are generally preferred for
laptops when long battery life is the key concern. Answer option C is incorrect. An active matrix LCD
uses more power than a passive matrix, but gives a higher quality picture. Answer option B is
incorrect. Cathode Ray Tube monitors are legacy monitors that were once used on PC's. Answer
option A is incorrect. All laptops use LCD monitors. The question is whether or not one should select
an active or passive matrix LCD. What is Cathode Ray Tube (CRT)? Hide Cathode Ray Tube (CRT) is a
vacuum tube used as a display screen in a computer monitor or TV. The viewing end of the tube is
coated with phosphors, which emit light when struck by electrons. CRT works by heating a cathode
which causes electrons to flow. Accelerating and focusing anodes turn the electrons into a fine beam
that is directed to the phosphors by magnetic fields that are generated by steering coils. The viewing
end of a color CRT tube is coated with red, green and blue phosphor dots, and separate "electron
guns" bombard their respective colors a line at a time in a prescribed sequence. The resulting color
displayed on screen is determined by the intensity of the electron beams as they strike the red, green
and blue phosphors at that same pixel location.

NO.3 Which of the following file types is used to consolidate a group of files?
A. .rtf
B. .m3u
C. .avi
D. .rar
Answer: D

CompTIA Exam Cram   FC0-U51 Exam Tests   FC0-U51 certification   FC0-U51 practice test

NO.4 Which of the following technologies is used to detect unauthorized attempts to access and
manipulate computer systems locally or through the Internet or an intranet?
A. Demilitarized zone (DMZ)
B. Firewall
C. Intrusion detection system (IDS)
D. Packet filtering
Answer: C

CompTIA Exam Prep   FC0-U51 answers real questions   FC0-U51 test answers   FC0-U51 Exam Cram   FC0-U51 exam prep
Explanation:
An Intrusion detection system (IDS) is used to detect unauthorized attempts to access and
manipulate computer systems locally or through the Internet or an intranet. It can detect several
types of attacks and malicious behaviors that can compromise the security of a network and
computers. This includes network attacks against vulnerable services, unauthorized logins and access
to sensitive data, and malware (e.g. viruses, worms, etc.). An IDS also detects attacks that originate
from within a system. In most cases, an IDS has three main components: Sensors, Console, and
Engine. Sensors generate security events. A console is used to alert and control sensors and to
monitor events. An engine is used to record events and to generate security alerts based on received
security events. In many IDS implementations, these three components are combined into a single
device. Basically, following two types of IDS are used : Network-based IDS Host-based IDS Answer
option D is incorrect. Packet filtering is a method that allows or restricts the flow of specific types of
packets to provide security. It analyzes the incoming and outgoing packets and lets them pass or
stops them at a network interface based on the source and destination addresses, ports, or
protocols. Packet filtering provides a way to define precisely which type of IP traffic is allowed to
cross the firewall of an intranet. IP packet filtering is important when users from private intranets
connect to public networks, such as the Internet. Answer option B is incorrect. A firewall is a tool to
provide security to a network. It is used to protect an internal network or intranet against
unauthorized access from the Internet or other outside networks. It restricts inbound and outbound
access and can analyze all traffic between an internal network and the Internet. Users can configure a
firewall to pass or block packets from specific IP addresses and ports. Answer option A is incorrect.
Demilitarized zone (DMZ) or perimeter network is a small network that lies in between the Internet
and a private network. It is the boundary between the Internet and an internal network, usually a
combination of firewalls and bastion hosts that are gateways between inside networks and outside
networks. DMZ provides a large enterprise network or corporate network the ability to use the
Internet while still maintaining its security.
Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusion-detection_system"

NO.5 Before purchasing a new video card for a PC, which of the following should be checked to
ensure there will be enough electricity for the video card to function properly?
A. GPU
B. CPU
C. GUI
D. PSU
Answer: D

CompTIA Free download   FC0-U51 Exam Cram   FC0-U51 questions   FC0-U51 braindump   FC0-U51 answers real questions

NO.6 Multiple laptops that contain confidential data are stolen from a company. Which of the
following is a likely policy change resulting from this incident?
A. Enabling full disk encryption
B. Requiring screensaver password
C. Disabling Bluetooth adapters
D. Adding multifactor authentication
Answer: A

CompTIA Real Questions   FC0-U51 Test Answers   FC0-U51   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 demo

NO.7 Which of the following DB-style connectors are used by SCSI-2 drive interface standard?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. 40-pin female
B. 25-pin female
C. 68-pin female
D. 50-pin female
Answer: B,C,D

CompTIA Exam Questions   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 demo   FC0-U51 Exam Prep
Explanation:
The following DB-style connectors are used by SCSI-2 drive interface standard: 68-pin female 50-pin
female 25-pin female Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) is the second most popular drive
interface in use today after the Integrated Drive Electronics (IDE) interface. SCSI is faster than IDE and
supports more devices. SCSI devices, such as hard disk drive and CD-ROM drive, are better suited in a
network environment in which many users access shared drives simultaneously. SCSI has three
standards: SCSI-1, SCSI-2, and SCSI-3. Answer option A is incorrect. There is no such 40-pin female DB-
style connector is available.
Reference: "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SCSI"

NO.8 A technician sets up a new computer system and connects the keyboard and mouse to the PS/2
ports. When the computer boots, the BIOS gives a keyboard and mouse error. Both devices are
connected. Which of the following is the solution?
A. Swap the mouse and keyboard to the other PS/2 ports.
B. Remap the mouse and keyboard in the BIOS.
C. Update the BIOS to recognize the newer keyboard and mouse.
D. Configure the keyboard localization settings.
Answer: A

CompTIA   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 Practice Exam   FC0-U51   FC0-U51   FC0-U51 Exam Dumps

Pass4Test provide you with a clear and excellent choice and reduce your troubles. Do you want early success? Do you want to quickly get CompTIA certification FC0-U51 exam certificate? Hurry to add Pass4Test to your Shopping Cart. Pass4Test will give you a good guide to ensure you pass the exam. Using Pass4Test can quickly help you get the certificate you want.

To get LX0-104 exam certification, you will strive for a further improvement. When you choose Pass4Test, it will help you pass LX0-104 certification exam. If you buy Pass4Test's LX0-104 exam dumps, we guarantee you will pass LX0-104 test with 100%. After you select our LX0-104 exam training materials, we will also provide one year free renewal service.

We will not only ensure you to pass the exam, but also provide for you a year free update service. If you are not careful to fail to pass the examination, we will full refund to you. However, this possibility is almost not going to happen. We can 100% help you pass the exam, you can download part of practice questions from Pass4Test as a free try.

Exam Code: FC0-U51
Exam Name: CompTIA IT Fundamentals
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
FC0-U51 Braindumps Total Q&A: 286 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2015-07-22

FC0-U51 Braindumps Detail : FC0-U51 Braindumps

 
Exam Code: LX0-104
Exam Name: CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] - Exam 2
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
LX0-104 Real Exams Total Q&A: 120 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2015-07-22

LX0-104 Exam Tests Detail : LX0-104 Real Exams

 

FC0-U51 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/FC0-U51.html


Related Links: http://exam.passittest.com/?p=3949
Posted 2015/7/23 3:28:30  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: FC0-U51 dumps torrentLX0-104 exam simulationsCompTIA