Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

http://www.pass4test.com

Veritas DP-023W exam practice questions and answers

Pass4Test Veritas DP-023W dumps are an indispensable material in the certification exam. It is no exaggeration to say that the value of the certification training materials is equivalent to all exam related reference books. After you use it, you will find that everything we have said is true.

Pass4Test is a website to provide a targeted training for Veritas certification DP-023W exam. Pass4Test is also a website which can not only make your expertise to get promoted, but also help you pass Veritas certification DP-023W exam for just one time. The training materials of Pass4Test are developed by many IT experts' continuously using their experience and knowledge to study, and the quality is very good and have very high accuracy. Once you select our Pass4Test, we can not only help you pass Veritas certification DP-023W exam and consolidate their IT expertise, but also have a one-year free after-sale Update Service.

Because Veritas DP-023W exam is concerning the future and the destiny of IT people, they pay more attention to the certification. When you decide to choosing IT industry, you have proved your ability. However, what we learn is not enough at all. Veritas DP-023W certification will be a big challenge for the candidates. If you decide to join our Pass4Test, we guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you fail, FULL REFUND!

Exam Code: DP-023W
Exam Name: Veritas (Data Protection Admininstration for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 86 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-28

Why do most people choose Pass4Test? Because Pass4Test could bring great convenience and applicable. It is well known that Pass4Test provide excellent Veritas DP-023W exam certification materials. Many candidates do not have the confidence to win Veritas DP-023W certification exam, so you have to have Pass4Test Veritas DP-023W exam training materials. With it, you will be brimming with confidence, fully to do the exam preparation.

When you prepare for Veritas DP-023W certification exam, it is unfavorable to blindly study exam-related knowledge. There is a knack to pass the exam. If you make use of good tools to help you, it not only can save your much more time and also can make you sail through DP-023W test with ease. If you want to ask what tool it is, that is, of course Pass4Test Veritas DP-023W exam dumps.

DP-023W Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/DP-023W.html

NO.1 What is the default volume pool in a backup policy?
A. Full
B. Duplicate
C. DataStore
D. NetBackup
E. Incremental
Answer: D

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W practice test   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.2 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console do you create a disk location for
backups?
A. Policy
B. Storage Units
C. Host Properties
D. Device Manager
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-023W braindump   DP-023W dumps torrent

NO.3 In the NetBackup Administration Console, where do you specify user
administration permissions?
A. Master Server Properties > Security
B. Media Server Properties > Permissions
C. Master Server Properties > Permissions
D. Master Server Properties > Authorization
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-023W dumps   DP-023W   DP-023W demo

NO.4 You are enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy.
Which file list backs up all local volumes C:, D:, and E: and the system state using
only three streams?
A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
B. C:\
System_State:\
New_Stream
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
C. NEW_STREAM
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
NEW_STREAM
D. NEW_STREAM
C:\
System_State:\
NEW_STREAM
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
Answer: D

Veritas certification training   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.5 Which two steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two)
A. create a volume pool.
B. add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH
C. create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it.
D. mark the checkbox called "Scratch Pool" in the NetBackup Administration Console.
Answer: A, D

Veritas   DP-023W demo   DP-023W exam dumps   DP-023W   DP-023W questions

NO.6 What is the default media multiplex level on a schedule within a backup policy?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 99
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-023W dumps torrent   DP-023W

NO.7 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file.
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients.
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: A, D

Veritas certification   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W certification

NO.8 How do you set allow media overwrite for TAR, ANSI and MTF1 tapes?
A. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select Master. Select the media tab and check
the appropriate boxes.
B. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select media. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
C. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select master and media. Select the media tab
and check the appropriate boxes.
D. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select client. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
Answer: B

Veritas practice test   DP-023W certification   DP-023W dumps torrent   DP-023W   DP-023W dumps torrent

NO.9 Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers. The systems
use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share 10 tape drives on a single robot. Backups
run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during
the day. All duplications must run on the master server to free media server
resources.
What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications?
A. unset "Drive Duplication Enabled" in device manager for SAN media servers
B. in the Vault policy set "Server Duplicate Disaster" for SAN media servers
C. set an offsite volume pool for master server access only
D. set an "Alternate Read Server" in the Vault Policy Duplication Tab
Answer: C

Veritas exam prep   DP-023W   DP-023W exam simulations   DP-023W dumps torrent

NO.10 A moderately uses database server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The
database application is custom built and is NOT covered by a NetBackup database
agent.
The solution must conform the following conditions:
1. The server is in production around-the-clock.
2. Backups must not interrupt production.
3. Open files must be backed up.
The DB data exist on SAN attached disks through available disk space is scarce.
Which backup methods would best fit in this scenario?
A. mirror snapshot
B. copy-on-write snapshot
C. block level incremental backups
D. VERITAS Snapshot Provider enabled backup
Answer: D

Veritas test   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W braindump   DP-023W test

NO.11 Exhibit:
Please refer to the exhibit.
You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client that has the volumes C:, D:, and E:. You
want to back up all local drives and the registry with the exception of drive "D:".
Exclude lists are not being used.
Which three file list entries are listed in the policy? (Choose three)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: A, B, D

Veritas original questions   DP-023W exam simulations   DP-023W demo   DP-023W certification

NO.12 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation
to NetBackup 5.0? (Choose two)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients'
revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's
revision level.
Answer: A, B

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W original questions   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.13 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or
schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name
of the policy or schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
Answer: A

Veritas   DP-023W pdf   DP-023W certification training   DP-023W

NO.14 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based
scheduler? (Choose three)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month.
Answer: C, D, E

Veritas exam   DP-023W   DP-023W certification training   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.15 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console is the file fragment size for
backups?
A. Policies
B. Storage Units
C. Media Manager > Devices
D. Host Properties > Media Manager
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W

NO.16 You are at a disaster recovery site testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes.
To begin performing restores you must change the duplicate copies to be the
primary copy.
Which two commands do this? (Choose two)
A. bprecover
B. bpchangeprimary
C. bpimage
D. bpexpdate
Answer: B, C

Veritas certification training   DP-023W demo   DP-023W

NO.17 Which NetBackup option uses snapshot technology to perform rapid
snapshot-based restores?
A. Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR)
B. True Image Restore with Move Detection
C. Disk Staging Storage Unit Restore
D. Instant Recovery
Answer: D

Veritas certification training   DP-023W pdf   DP-023W dumps   DP-023W   DP-023W dumps torrent

NO.18 Which three directories are needed to back up all NetBackup catalogs? (Choose
three)
A. <install_path>\Volmgr\db
B. <install_path>\Netbackup\db
C. <install_path>\Netbackup\var
D. <install_path>\Volmgr\database
E. <install_path>\Netbackup\database
Answer: B, C, D

Veritas   DP-023W braindump   DP-023W   DP-023W practice test

NO.19 You want to force a NetBackup Windows client with multiple network interfaces to
use a specific network interface. You specify the network hostname of that interface
using the Host Properties > Client Properties window and which tab?
A. Bandwidth
B. Windows Client
C. Universal Settings
D. Global NetBackup Attributes
Answer: C, D

Veritas original questions   DP-023W   DP-023W   DP-023W questions   DP-023W test   DP-023W original questions

NO.20 A NetBackup system administrator is trying to restore the NetBackup catalogs after
a hard drive crash.
Which command is used to restore the NetBackup catalogs?
A. bprestore
B. bprecover
C. dbrestore
D. dbrecover
E. bpdbrecover
Answer: B

Veritas   DP-023W   DP-023W dumps

Pass4Test offer the latest 700-104 exam material and high-quality EN0-001 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-461 VCE testing engine and HP2-B105 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-886 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.pass4test.com/DP-023W.html

Posted 2013/12/29 0:35:42  |  Category: Veritas  |  Tag: VeritasDP-023W