Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

http://www.pass4test.com

SG1-001 questions and answers

Now, you should do need to get the exam question sets from year to year and reference materials that is related to CompTIA SG1-001 certification exam. Busying at work, you must not have enough time to prepare for your exam. So, it is very necessary for you to choose a high efficient reference material. What's more important, you should select a tool that suits you, which is a problem that is related to whether you can pass your exam successfully. Therefore, try Pass4Test CompTIA SG1-001 practice test dumps.

Are you IT person? Do you want to succeed? If you want to succeed, please do to buy Pass4Tes's CompTIA SG1-001 exam training materials. Our training materials have through the test of practice. it can help you to pass the IT exam. With the Pass4Test's CompTIA SG1-001 exam training materials, you will have better development in the IT industry. You can enjoy the treatment of high-level white-collar, and you can carve out a new territory in the internation. Are you still worried about your exam? Pass4Test's CompTIA SG1-001 exam training materials will satisfy your desire. We are through thick and thin with you and to accept this challenge together .

Exam Code: SG1-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Storage+ Powered by SNIA Beta Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 310 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-23

CompTIA certification SG1-001 exams has a pivotal position in the IT industry, and I believe that a lot of IT professionals agree with it. Passing CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam has much difficulty and needs to have perfect IT knowledge and experience. Because after all, CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam is an authoritative test to inspect examinees' IT professional knowledge. If you have got a CompTIA SG1-001 certification, your IT professional ability will be approved by a lot of IT company. Pass4Test also has a pivotal position in IT training industry. Many IT personnels who have passed CompTIA certification SG1-001 exam used Pass4Test's help to pass the exam. This explains why Pass4Test's pertinence training program is very effective. If you use the training material we provide, you can 100% pass the exam.

By choosing a good training site, you can achieve remarkable results. Pass4Test has committed to provide all real CompTIA SG1-001 practice tests. Pass4Test CompTIA SG1-001 exam dumps authorized by the supplier, with wide coverage can save a lot of time for you. Guarantee your success in the first attempt. If you do not pass the CompTIA Business Solutions SG1-001 exam on your first attempt we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee. Failing an Exam won't damage you financially as we provide 100% refund on claim.

Pass4Test CompTIA SG1-001 dumps are the certification training material that guarantees 100% sail through the test at the first attempt. The accuracy rate of Pass4Test test answers and test questions is very high, so you only need to use the training material that guarantees you will pass the exam at the first time. If you don't believe it, try our free demo. If you don't pass the exam, Pass4Test will give you a FULL REFUND. So you have nothing to lose. Having used it, you can find it is high quality dumps. Hurry to have a try. We provide you with free demo and you can visit Pass4Test.com to download those questions.

SG1-001 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/SG1-001.html

NO.1 Last month, you successfully merged two (2) local SAN islands into a single core/edge fabric topology
and connected storage devices to the core switches. Performance benchmarks were met or exceeded. In
recent days, server administrators have documented a slow down in performance as I/O demands have
increased. Storage administrators report that all storage ports are under-utilized. What is the most likely
explanation?
A. conflicts between SAN routing protocols
B. storage port buffer credit limits have restricted I/O capabilities
C. multiple process login failures
D. over utilization of one or more ISLs
Answer: D

CompTIA   SG1-001 original questions   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.2 The customer has an existing fabric switches installed from one manufacturer. They have decided to
add a redundant fabric using switches from a different manufacturer. Interoperability is their main concern.
What is important when considering interoperability in the SAN?
A. switch interoperability mode
B. HBA firmware/driver code
C. zone naming convention
D. virtualization engine
Answer: D

CompTIA   SG1-001 braindump   SG1-001   SG1-001 test

NO.3 What two (2) benefits does SCSI Command Tag Queueing provide? (Choose two.)
A. allows I/O requests to be queued to the device
B. determines the most efficient way to order & process commands
C. tags I/O requests so they can be executed first in first out
D. allows SCSI I/O throughput to equal rates of fibre channel
E. determines queue depth position
Answer: A,B

CompTIA questions   SG1-001 original questions   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.4 What enables a virtual machine to have a unique World Wide Port Name?
A. Address Replacement Protocol
B. Virtual Machine Address Translation
C. N_Port ID Virtualization
D. extended WWID Architecture
Answer: C

CompTIA   SG1-001 braindump   SG1-001

NO.5 You have a single fabric with four servers connecting to an edge switch in a core edge configuration with
single 2Gb/s ISLs to the core. Each server has an average throughput requirement of 40MB/s. Under
which circumstance would you need to add a second ISL?
A. to provide a redundant path
B. to avoid congestion on the ISL
C. to separate out FSPF updates
D. to provide a management path
Answer: A

CompTIA study guide   SG1-001 exam simulations   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001 answers real questions

NO.6 A two fabric merge has failed leaving you with segmented fabrics. Which could be the the cause of the
segmented fabrics?
A. unique domain Ids
B. identical zone names
C. timeouts set to equal values
D. non-compatible interoperability modes
Answer: B

CompTIA exam simulations   SG1-001   SG1-001 practice test   SG1-001   SG1-001 dumps torrent   SG1-001

NO.7 Your customer has upgraded to faster tape technology and the backup is now taking longer. No other
changes have been made. What is a possible cause of the performance degradation?
A. tape buffer overload
B. hardware compression
C. backup server cannot sustain required throughput
D. serpentine recording changed to helical scan technology
Answer: C

CompTIA test questions   SG1-001   SG1-001 exam prep

NO.8 Two servers have been connected to a SAN with redundant fabrics and the zone configuration needs to
be changed. How can you safely change the zone configuration?
A. Save the current zone configuration to disk, modify it and apply it to both fabrics simultaneously to
avoid segmentation.
B. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then modify the zone configuration on the
second fabric.
C. Modify the zone configuration on one fabric, test it, and then copy the zone configuration to the second
fabric.
D. Modify the zone configuration on both fabrics at the same time, enable them simultaneously to avoid
segmentation.
Answer: B

CompTIA   SG1-001 dumps torrent   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001   SG1-001 exam simulations

NO.9 A server administrator notices when a specific server is re-booted its SAN storage is sometimes visible
and sometimes it is not. After examining the SAN switch logs, no FLOGI message has been received on
that port. Which HBA parameter is a most likely cause?
A. Port Link/Speed is set to Autonegotiate.
B. WWPN reset timeout is set too low.
C. R_A_TOV does not match.
D. HBA Port Type is set to "E-Port"
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001

NO.10 Which set of SCSI components are required to support SCSI command tag queuing?
A. adapter, adapter driver, device, device driver
B. adapter, device, device driver
C. adapter, device driver, controller, controller firmware
D. device, device driver
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001 test answers   SG1-001 answers real questions   SG1-001 test answers   SG1-001 questions

NO.11 A storage configuration was created which stores large amounts of infrequently used documents. The
storage implementation is based on serial attached SCSI (SAS) and an edge expander. Almost all ports
are utilized, and a second edge expander will be installed. What is required to connect SATA devices to
the SAS domain?
A. SAS-SATA adapter
B. SAS-SATA protocol converter
C. cable with two SATA connectors
D. cable with a SAS and a SATA connector
Answer: C

CompTIA   SG1-001 test questions   SG1-001 questions   SG1-001 exam simulations   SG1-001 demo

NO.12 After a company experienced a localized disaster, the Business Continuance Plan was reviewed. The
plan was revised to include a Recovery Time Objective (RTO) of four (4) hours and a Recovery Point
Object (RPO) of one hour. What two (2) processes must be implemented to support this requirement?
(Choose two.)
A. mirrored snapshots of data and applications
B. backup tapes recovered from offsite storage
C. data snapshots from the previous day
D. operating system and application reinstallation media
E. hot or warm site
Answer: A,E

CompTIA original questions   SG1-001   SG1-001 certification training

NO.13 University IT provides shared Fibre Channel storage services. All storage subsystems and fibre
channel switches are located in the secure campus datacenter. Each college and department provides
their own systems and staff. Central IT provides fabric, storage and backup administration. Which security
mechanism is most important in this Fibre Channel infrastructure?
A. FCPAP
B. link encryption
C. switch authentication
D. port authentication
Answer: D

CompTIA questions   SG1-001   SG1-001 test

NO.14 The storage administrator has a request to add more storage to support added features on an
application. Which two (2) steps must be taken for the application to recognize the added storage?
(Choose two.)
A. re-scan the SCSI bus
B. enable array re-scanning
C. configure LUN masking
D. zone the host to the subsystem port
E. increase the HBA time out value
Answer: A,C

CompTIA dumps torrent   SG1-001   SG1-001 braindump   SG1-001   SG1-001 test questions

NO.15 The SAN audit reports that there is a single fabric in a full mesh topology. Which three (3) benefits result
from migrating to dual fabrics with full mesh topologies? (Choose three.)
A. less inter-switch links
B. simplifies manageability
C. protection from human error
D. reduction in maintenance activity
E. decreased maintenance disruption
Answer: A,C,E

CompTIA   SG1-001 questions   SG1-001 dumps   SG1-001 certification   SG1-001 test answers

NO.16 A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each cluster member has
access to twelve (12) TB of RAID 5 production storage and twelve (12) TB of RAID 0 local replica
accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports on one storage subsystem.
The tape fabric includes one connection to each server and connections to four (4) 1Gb FC to SCSI
gateways connected to ten (10) LTO II (35MB/s) tape drives. The standby cluster member performs
multi-threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 2Gb/s. If the recovery time is equal
to backup time, where is the bottleneck?
A. Tape HBA
B. Disk HBAs
C. Tape Drives
D. FC to SCSI Gateway
Answer: A

CompTIA braindump   SG1-001 questions   SG1-001   SG1-001 test   SG1-001 dumps   SG1-001 exam dumps

NO.17 An application administrator seeks to improve the I/O performance of the server's SAN-attached
storage. Which HBA parameter setting change can affect the performance?
A. Queue Depth
B. PCI Connection Type
C. NL-Port Mode
D. SCSI ID Mapping
Answer: A

CompTIA   SG1-001 dumps torrent   SG1-001 exam prep   SG1-001

NO.18 You are the system administrator of a medium-sized manufacturing company. The chief executive
officer (CEO) is concerned about business continuity in case of a disaster. He constituted a project team
to develop a business continuity and disaster recovery solution. The team is discussing online backup
strategies. What affects time-to-create and incremental update of a copy-on-write snapshot?
A. number of files
B. number of LUNs
C. size of snap volume
D. size of LUN
Answer: D

CompTIA   SG1-001 test   SG1-001

NO.19 A customer has a database server that processes a great deal of data very quickly. They have identified
a bottleneck in the storage subsystem and requested a change to the RAID configuration. How would you
configure the new RAID group? (Choose two.)
A. Stripe across 7200 rpm drives
B. Stripe across 15K rpm drives
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 1+0
E. RAID 5
Answer: B,D

CompTIA   SG1-001   SG1-001 braindump

NO.20 Which two (2) are advantages of ISL over-subscription? (Choose two.)
A. efficient ISL bandwidth utilization
B. lowers cost-per-port per installation
C. higher performance per ISL
D. enables zoning simplicity
E. more available F_Ports
Answer: A,E

CompTIA exam dumps   SG1-001   SG1-001 dumps   SG1-001 exam   SG1-001 answers real questions

Pass4Test offer the latest HP2-K36 exam material and high-quality JK0-U21 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-342 VCE testing engine and JN0-696 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 200-120 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.pass4test.com/SG1-001.html

Posted 2013/12/24 10:51:16  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIASG1-001