Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

http://www.pass4test.com

CompTIA LX0-102 exam practice questions and answers

We will free provide you part of the exercises of CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find Pass4Test's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

If you are an IT staff, do you want a promotion? Do you want to become a professional IT technical experts? Then please enroll in the CompTIA LX0-102 exam quickly. You know how important this certification to you. Do not worry about that you can't pass the exam, and do not doubt your ability. Join the CompTIA LX0-102 exam, then Pass4Test help you to solve the all the problem to prepare for the exam. It is a professional IT exam training site. With it, your exam problems will be solved. Pass4Test CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials can help you to pass the exam easily. It has helped numerous candidates, and to ensure 100% success. Act quickly, to click the website of Pass4Test, come true you IT dream early.

Before you decide to buy Pass4Test of CompTIA LX0-102 exam questions, you will have a free part of the questions and answers as a trial. So that you will know the quality of the Pass4Test of CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials. The CompTIA LX0-102 exam of Pass4Test is the best choice for you.

There are too many variables and unknown temptation in life. So we should lay a solid foundation when we are still young. Are you ready? Working in the IT industry, do you feel a sense of urgency? Pass4Test's CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials is the best training materials. Select the Pass4Test, then you will open your door to success. Come on!

Pass4Test's training materials can test your knowledge in preparing for the exam, and can evaluate your performance within a fixed time. The instructions given to you for your weak link, so that you can prepare for the exam better. The Pass4Test's CompTIA LX0-102 exam training materials introduce you many themes that have different logic. So that you can learn the various technologies and subjects. We guarantee that our training materials has tested through the practice. Pass4Test have done enough to prepare for your exam. Our material is comprehensive, and the price is reasonable.

More and more people choose CompTIA LX0-102 exam. Because of its popularity, you can use the Pass4Test CompTIA LX0-102 exam questions and answers to pass the exam. This will bring you great convenience and comfort. This is a practice test website. It is available on the Internet with the exam questions and answers, as we all know, Pass4Test is the professional website which provide CompTIA LX0-102 exam questions and answers.

Exam Code: LX0-102
Exam Name: CompTIA (CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] Exam 2)

LX0-102 Free Demo Download: http://www.pass4test.com/LX0-102.html

NO.1 In which section of the smb.conf configuration file is the logon script declared?
A. [homes]
B. [netlogon]
C. [global]
D. [profiles]
Answer: C

CompTIA certification   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam dumps

NO.2 After installing a network with one Samba server and several clients, users are complaining that they
receive an Unable to browse the network error when trying to visit a public share. What is the most likely
cause of this?
A. The user entered the wrong username and/or password.
B. The nmbd process is not running on the Samba server.
C. The user hasn't mapped the share to a local drive letter yet.
D. The Samba server is not configured as a Domain Master Browser.
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.3 When migrating files from a Windows server A to a Samba server B with the command 'net rpc share
migrate files -S A -destination=B -acls -attrs -U administrator', some files that originally belong only to a
Windows group (no user) will generate errors during the migration. Which option in smb.conf will force
such files to be mapped to the correct UNIX UID and GID?
A. use acl = yes
B. map group acls = yes
C. force unknown acl user = yes
D. inherit acls = no
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.4 Which port must be open in a firewall to allow access to rdesktop?
A. 3389
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 test answers   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.5 When no WINS server is present, all name registrations and lookups are done by UDP _______.
A. broadcast
B. multicast
C. unicast
D. None of the above.
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.6 In /etc/smbldap-tools/ which file contains the DN and password for the LDAP manager?
A. smbldap.conf
B. ldap.conf
C. smbldap_bind.conf
D. slapd.conf
Answer: C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102

NO.7 By default, Windows XP requires that passwords on your Samba server:
A. Do not exceed 32 characters.
B. Contain both numbers and letters.
C. Are encrypted.
D. Are changed every 30 days.
Answer: C

CompTIA study guide   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102

NO.8 .How is VFS (Virtual File System) support enabled in Samba?
A. Samba does not support VFS.
B. Compile and load vfs.ko kernel module.
C. Compile and load vfs.ko and its dependent smbfs kernel modules.
D. Compile and load pvfs.ko kernel module.
E. Compile Samba with VFS module support.
Answer: E

CompTIA   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 questions

NO.9 What is the meaning of a NetBIOS hybrid node (h-node) type client?
A. Client performs a broadcast and does not query WINS.
B. Client queries WINS first, and then broadcasts.
C. Client broadcasts first, and then queries WINS.
D. Client only queries WINS and does not broadcast.
E. Client only queries lmhost local file.
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam simulations

NO.10 .A ______ server stores NetBIOS names and IP addresses of SMB/CIFS clients.
A. WINS
Answer: A

CompTIA test   LX0-102 study guide   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.11 The following output is generated when trying to obtain tickets from the Kerberos realm: # kinit
[email protected] Password for [email protected] kinit(v5): Clock skew too great while
getting initial credentials How can the problem be fixed? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ntpdate domaincontroller; hwclock -systohc
B. kinit -t
C. killall -HUP krb5kdc
D. Modify the time_sync value in the kdc.conf file.
E. Modify the clockskew value in the krb5.conf file.
Answer: A, E

CompTIA test answers   LX0-102 certification training   LX0-102 test questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 certification training

NO.12 Which of the following statements are true when creating NETBIOS names? (Select TWO correct
answers.)
A. NETBIOS names can only use alphanumeric characters.
B. You can use a '.' in a NETBIOS name.
C. You can use an '_' (underscore) in a NETBIOS name.
D. NETBIOS names must be UPPERCASE
E. NETBIOS names can be a maximum of 32 characters
Answer: B, C

CompTIA   LX0-102 certification training   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.13 Which of the following should be backed up before a Samba version upgrade? (Choose TWO correct
answers.)
A. Libraries
B. TDB files
C. Configuration files
D. Binaries
E. winbindd_privileged directory
Answer: B, C

CompTIA answers real questions   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102

NO.14 The response times on a Samba server are gradually increasing, so it is decided to experiment with
various socket options in smb.conf. Which of the following are valid values for this parameter? (Choose
THREE correct answers)
A. TCP_NODELAY
B. SO_NOBROADCAST
C. SO_TXBUF
D. IPTOS_LOWDELAY
E. SO_KEEPALIVE
Answer: A, D, E

CompTIA demo   LX0-102   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 questions   LX0-102

NO.15 Which command would create a machine account in Active Directory under the
Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers organizational unit?
A.net rpc join -m localhost -ldap="ldap.ldapserver.com:Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
B.rpcclient -c "join Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
C.net ads join ou="Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
D.net ads join "Computers\BusinessUnit\Department\Servers"
Answer: D

CompTIA   LX0-102 braindump   LX0-102   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102

NO.16 Users are reporting that they can access all user home directories on the server in addition to their
own. What value must be added to the valid users parameter in the [homes] section of smb.conf to
disallow this behaviour? (Enter only the required value, do not include the parameter name)
A. %S
Answer: A

CompTIA test   LX0-102 exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102 study guide

NO.17 Which smb.conf configuration keyword determines the hostname resolution order?
A. use ads
B. name resolve order
C. use nsswitch.conf
D. use resolv.conf
Answer: B

CompTIA questions   LX0-102 original questions   LX0-102 braindump

NO.18 The _____________ parameter in the smb.conf file will set hidden files in Linux to also be hidden in
windows. (Please specify ONLY the parameter with no value assignment.)
A. HIDEDOTFILES
Answer: A

CompTIA exam simulations   LX0-102 practice test   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 test answers

NO.19 It is desired to restrict access to the [IPC$] share to one specific machine. The setting hosts allow =
192.168.0.3 is added to the share configuration. Later it is discovered that other workstations may still
access it. What setting was forgotten in the share configuration? (Enter the parameter and any options or
values)
A.HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/0,HOSTSDENY=0.0.0.0/
0,DENYHOSTS=0
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 answers real questions   LX0-102 certification   LX0-102 braindump

NO.20 Which of the following is true about the following share access properties? (Choose TWO correct
answers.) [projects]path = /data/projects read only = noadmin users = timo, taki, +managers
A. +managers will be resolved as a Winbind group.
B. The timo and taki users can manipulate files regardless of the file system permissions.
C. +managers will be resolved as a Unix group.
D. +managers is a builtin default Samba group.
E. The "admin users" can be applied only to print shares.
Answer: B, C

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102

NO.21 Which of the following commands will mount a remote Samba share when the user is Winuser and the
password is somepass?
A. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
B. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser,password=somepass \\SERVER\share
/media/sambashare
C. mount -t smbfs -o Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
D. mount -t smbfs -o username=Winuser%somepass //SERVER/share /media/sambashare
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102 demo   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.22 Which command from the Samba Suite is used to retrieve information on the mapping between
NetBIOS names and IP addresses?
A. NMBLOOKUP
Answer: A

CompTIA study guide   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf

NO.23 Which of the following commands would you run to add your machine to an NT4 domain?
A. net rpc join -S PDC -UAdministrator%password
B. net ads join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
C. net rpc join -s PDC -UAdministrator%password
D. net ads join -W PDC -nAdministrator%password
Answer: A

CompTIA questions   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.24 What DHCP option can be set on a ISC DHCP server to tell NETBIOS clients that the WINS server
has the IP address 192.168.1.2?
A. option netbios-wins-servers 192.168.1.2;
B. option wins-netbios-servers 192.168.1.2;
C. option wins-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
D. option netbios-name-servers 192.168.1.2;
Answer: D

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam prep   LX0-102

NO.25 Which port is used for "NetBIOS-less" SMB traffic? Answer:
A. 445
Answer: A

CompTIA answers real questions   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.26 Which are the FOUR parameters (in the correct order) to be set in the name resolve order directive, to
use the following name resolution order?
1. Use lmhosts file entries 2 Use a server especified in the 'wins server' directive
Use broadcast
Use default DNS lookup Answer:
A. LMHOSTSWINSBCASTHOST
Answer: A

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.27 When setting up roaming profiles in a Windows network which includes Windows 98 desktops, which
Samba parameter must be set?
A. logon drive
B. logon home
C. logon path
D. logon script
Answer: B

CompTIA   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 exam prep

NO.28 Which node type will use only NetBIOS broadcast requests using UDP broadcast?
A. b-node (type 0x01)
B. p-node (type 0x02)
C. m-node (type 0x04)
D. h-node (type 0x08)
Answer: A

CompTIA questions   LX0-102   LX0-102 pdf   LX0-102   LX0-102

NO.29 Which of the following development libraries are used to make Samba compatible with ADS? (Select
TWO correct answers.)
A. Kerberos
B. CUPS
C. LDAP
D. Win32
E. IMAP
Answer: A, C

CompTIA exam simulations   LX0-102 exam dumps   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102 study guide

NO.30 There are multiple network interfaces on a server. Which parameters must you set in smb.conf to limit
on which interfaces Samba will accept connections? (Choose TWO correct answers)
A. listen interfaces
B. bind interfaces only
C. interfaces
D. listen address
Answer: B, C

CompTIA answers real questions   LX0-102   LX0-102   LX0-102

CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam is very popular among the IT people to enroll in the exam. Passing CompTIA certification LX0-102 exam can not only chang your work and life can bring, but also consolidate your position in the IT field. But the fact is that the passing rate is very low.

Posted 2013/7/29 5:01:21  |  Category: CompTIA  |  Tag: CompTIALX0-102