Pass4Test IT certification study materials Providers!

VMware VCP-511 the latest certification exam training materials

Are you an IT staff? Are you enroll in the most popular IT certification exams? If you tell me “yes", then I will tell you a good news that you're in luck. Pass4Test's VMware VCP-511 exam training materials can help you 100% pass the exam. This is a real news. If you want to scale new heights in the IT industry, select Pass4Test please. Our training materials can help you pass the IT exams. And the materials we have are very cheap. Do not believe it, see it and then you will know.

Pass4Test IT Certification has years of training experience. Pass4Test VMware VCP-511 exam training materials is a reliable product. IT elite team continue to provide our candidates with the latest version of the VCP-511 exam training materials. Our staff made ​​great efforts to ensure that you always get good grades in examinations. To be sure, Pass4Test VMware VCP-511 exam materials can provide you with the most practical IT certification material.

Pass4Test's products can not only help you successfully pass VMware certification VCP-511 exams, but also provide you a year of free online update service,which will deliver the latest product to customers at the first time to let them have a full preparation for the exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

Exam Code: VCP-511
Exam Name: VMware (VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 (Private Beta))

Pass4Test site has a long history of providing VMware VCP-511 exam certification training materials. It has been a long time in certified IT industry with well-known position and visibility. Our VMware VCP-511 exam training materials contains questions and answers. Our experienced team of IT experts through their own knowledge and experience continue to explore the exam information. It contains the real exam questions, if you want to participate in the VMware VCP-511 examination certification, select Pass4Test is unquestionable choice.

VCP-511 Free Demo Download:

NO.1 Which two conditions will prevent a virtual machine from being successfully migrated using Storage
vMotion? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machine has an RDM.
B. The virtual machine has Fault Tolerance enabled.
C. The virtual machine is running on a vSphere 5.x Standard host.
D. The virtual machine has a disk stored on an NFS datastore.
Answer: B,C

VMware pdf   VCP-511 exam simulations   VCP-511 test answers   VCP-511 answers real questions   VCP-511

NO.2 What are three valid objects to place in a vApp? (Choose three.)
A. Folders
B. Hosts
C. Resource pools
D. vApps
E. Virtual machines
Answer: C,D,E

VMware   VCP-511   VCP-511

NO.3 An administrator has created a virtual machine that will be accessed from a public kiosk. Management
has requested that the virtual machine be reset to a known state once a week or on demand if requested.
Which method is the simplest way to meet this requirement?
A. Configure the storage array to be vSphere aware and script routine array snapshot restores of the
B. Implement a 3rd party imaging server and PXE boot the virtual machine off a static image.
C. Set the VMDKs of the virtual machine to be Independent-Nonpersistent and schedule restarts of the
virtual machine.
D. Create Nonpersistent disks for the virtual machine and set the guest OS to reboot once a week.
Answer: C

VMware certification   VCP-511 study guide   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511

NO.4 Which VMware solution uses the security of a vSphere implementation and provides linked-clone
technology to virtual desktops?
A. VMware ACE
B. VMware View
C. VMware Workstation
D. VMware ThinApp
Answer: B

VMware demo   VCP-511 pdf   VCP-511   VCP-511 exam prep

NO.5 An administrator notices that when a virtual machine is placed into a resource pool, a warning indicates
that the virtual machine will receive a very large percentage of the total shares for memory.
Which action can be taken to resolve this problem.?
A. Increase the memory resource allocation to the resource pool.
B. Increase the share value for the resource pool.
C. Change the shares setting from custom to high, medium, or low for the virtual machine.
D. Decrease the memory allocation for the virtual machine.
Answer: C

VMware exam simulations   VCP-511   VCP-511 pdf

NO.6 Which two conditions prevent the application of a host profile to an ESXi 5.xhost? (Choose two.)
A. The host has multiple profiles attached.
B. The host has not been placed into maintenance mode.
C. The host is running virtual machines.
D. The host is an ESXi host.
Answer: B,C

VMware certification training   VCP-511   VCP-511 exam dumps   VCP-511

NO.7 An administrator has just finished deploying a vApp for a web service.
What three options are available to the administrator for IP allocation within the vApp? (Choose three.)
A. Transient
B. Fixed
D. Bridged
Answer: A,B,C

VMware   VCP-511 certification training   VCP-511   VCP-511 braindump   VCP-511 original questions   VCP-511

NO.8 An administrator takes a vSphere snapshot of a virtual machine and applies an OS update. After
confirming the update the administrator cannot enable Fault
Tolerance on the virtual machine and suspects there are snapshots that have not been consolidated.
Which two operations can the administrator perform to verify consolidation is needed? (Choose two.)
A. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machines tab of the host.
B. Browse the datastore containing the vmdk files and look for files with the "-delta.vmdk" extension.
C. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machine summary tab.
D. Select and run the vSphere Cluster HealthCheck from the right-click menu of the cluster object.
Answer: A,B

VMware dumps   VCP-511 study guide   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511 study guide

NO.9 Under which two conditions can vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI) provide a performance
benefit? (Choose two.)
A. When a virtual disk has VMDK files stored on an NFS datastore.
B. When a virtual disk is created using the New Virtual Machine wizard.
C. When cloning a virtual machine with snapshots.
D. When a virtual disk is deleted.
Answer: A,D

VMware study guide   VCP-511   VCP-511 exam prep   VCP-511 certification

NO.10 An administrator is editing the IP allocation policy for a vApp.
Which three options are available? (Choose three.)
A. Automatic
B. Roaming
C. Transient
E. Fixed
Answer: C,D,E

VMware   VCP-511 study guide   VCP-511

NO.11 Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster if Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is
used? (Choose two.)
A. The cluster must be enabled for DRS.
B. All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
C. All hosts in the cluster must have hardware virtualization support enabled.
D. The cluster must be enabled for HA.
Answer: B,C

VMware exam   VCP-511 certification   VCP-511 exam   VCP-511 demo

NO.12 An administrator is enabling Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in a DRS cluster. The
administrator wants only hosts with the newest Intel processors added to the cluster.
Which setting satisfies this requirement?
A. The baseline with the most CPUs listed
B. The baseline with the fewest CPUs listed
C. Any baseline that contains Future Intel processors
D. Create a new baseline and add only the latest processor family
Answer: D

VMware exam dumps   VCP-511   VCP-511 demo

NO.13 An administrator has deployed vCenter Data Recovery and wants the largest possible de-duplication
store. Which three storage options can be used? (Choose three.)
A. Two CIFS shares
B. Two RDMs on a FCP array
C. One NFS mount on the ESXi host and one RDMs on an iSCSI array
D. One CIFS share and one FCP RDM
E. Two NFS mounts on the ESXi host
Answer: B,C,E

VMware   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511

NO.14 Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. Users are complaining of poor
performance on the application running on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results
shown in the exhibit.
Which two tasks might improve the user experience? (Choose two.)
A. Add a vCPU to the virtual machine
B. Remove CPU affinity on the advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine
C. Migrate the virtual machine to another ESXi host
D. Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine
Answer: A,D

VMware   VCP-511 exam   VCP-511 answers real questions   VCP-511 test questions   VCP-511 test answers

NO.15 An administrator views the Fault Tolerance pane of the Summary tab of a virtual machine and finds that
the current status is Not Protected.
What are two vSphere Fault Tolerance states that would cause the virtual machine to not be protected?
(Choose two.)
A. Stopped -Fault Tolerance has been stopped on the secondary virtual machine.
B. Need Secondary VM -The primary virtual machine is running without a secondary virtual machine and
is not protected
C. Need Primary VM -The secondary virtual machine is running, and a new primary virtual machine
cannot be generated.
D. Disabled -Fault Tolerance is disabled.
Answer: B,D

VMware   VCP-511 pdf   VCP-511 questions   VCP-511 test answers   VCP-511

NO.16 Which three Storage I/O Control conditions might trigger the Non-VI workload detected on the datastore
alarm? (Choose three.)
A. The datastore is connected to an ESX/ESXi 4.0 host that does not support Storage I/O Control.
B. The datastore is on an array that is performing system tasks such as replication.
C. The datastore is utilizing active/passive multipathing or NMP (Native Multi-Pathing)
D. The datastore is storing virtual machines with one or more snapshots.
E. The datastore is connected to an ESX/ESXi 4.0 host that is not managed by vCenter.
Answer: A,B,E

VMware study guide   VCP-511 exam   VCP-511

NO.17 Users are experiencing performance issues when updating their database hosted on a virtual machine.
The administrator determines that disk I/O is high across one of the HBAs on the ESXi host containing the
virtual machine.
What is the action will most likely correct the issue without significantly impacting other users or
A. Manually configure the disk multipathing policy to Round Robin for the datastore
B. Migrate the virtual machine to an NFS datastore using Storage vMotion
C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine to a new VMFS5 datastore
D. Map additional LUNs to the ESXi host and extend the datastores
Answer: A

VMware   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511 exam prep

NO.18 What are three true statements about quiescing virtual machine snapshots?
(Choose three.)
A. vSphere snapshot quiescing only occurs on Windows guest OSes.
B. The quiescing operation is automatic with any snapshot.
C. The quiescing operation varies by guest OS.
D. Quiescing should occur before array-based snapshots to ensure consistency.
E. VMware Tools is required for quiescing to be successful.
Answer: C,D,E

VMware   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511 braindump

NO.19 ACME Junkmail Incorporated has been utilizing templates in their environment. They are running a
10-node ESXi 5.x Cluster and DRS has not been configured. Several virtual machines have been
deployed from this template and successfully powered on, but a newly deployed virtual machine will not
power on. There appear to be adequate CPU and Memory resources available on the host.
Which three things can be done to allow more virtual machines to be deployed into the cluster from this
template? (Choose three.)
A. Select a different datastore for the virtual machine
B. Move the swap file to a different location
C. Deploy the virtual machine to a different host using the same datastore
D. Enable DRS on the cluster to balance the virtual machine load out across hosts
E. Increase the virtual machine memory reservation
Answer: A,B,E

VMware test answers   VCP-511 test questions   VCP-511 certification   VCP-511   VCP-511 pdf

NO.20 An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment.
Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)
A. They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B. They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C. They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
D. They can be manually generated by the administrator.
Answer: C,D

VMware   VCP-511 test answers   VCP-511 certification training   VCP-511   VCP-511   VCP-511 demo

Some sites provide VMware VCP-511 exam study materials on the Internet , but they do not have any reliable guarantee. Let me be clear here a core value problem of Pass4Test . All VMware exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, Pass4Test just questions provided by one of them. Why do most people choose Pass4Test? This is because the exam information provided by Pass4Test will certainly be able to help you pass the exam. Why? Because it provides the most up-to-date information, which is the majority of candidates proved by practice.

Posted 2013/5/5 17:03:13  |  Category: VMware  |  Tag: VMwareVCP-511